Effective from January 1, 2025, Wisconsin follows the federal minimum wage rate of $7.25 per hour for non-tipped employees and $2.33 per hour for tipped employees.
Additionally, workers under 20 years are entitled to an “opportunity wage” of $5.90 per hour during the first 90 days of their employment, post it they will be eligible to receive the federal mandated wage of $7.25 per hour.
Certain special provisions include:
- Agricultural and farm employees are entitled to receive the full minimum wage rate of $7.25 per hour.
- Golf caddies earn a special wage of $5.90 per 9 holes and $10.50 per 18 holes.
- Camp counsellors are eligible to receive $210 per week with board and lodging, $265 per week with board only, and $350 per week with no board or lodging.
A few cities of Wisconsin have their own local ordinances setting their minimum wage rates higher than the state mandated rates.
Minimum Wages in Wisconsin Cities
The federal minimum wage rate applies to the entire state of Wisconsin except the city of Milwaukee. The minimum wage rate of Milwaukee stands at $12.00 per hour for employers with more than 50 employees and $11.00 for employers with fewer than 50 employees.
Here is a table summarizing the city-wise breakdown of the top 30 cities of Wisconsin:
| City | Non-Tipped Employees | Tipped Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $12.00 / $11.00 | $2.33/hour |
| Madison | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
| Green Bay | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
| Kenosha | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
| Racine | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
| Appleton | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
| Waukesha | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
| Eau Claire | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
| Oshkosh | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
| Janesville | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
| West Allis | $7.25/hour | $2.33/hour |
Threshold For Employees Exempt
According to the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), non-exempt employees are entitled to receive the federal minimum wage rate and overtime pay at 1.5 times their regular pay for working beyond 40 hours per week.
Similarly, exempt employees receive a larger salary than their non-exempt counterparts. They must receive a salary above the minimum threshold and perform certain duties of a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional.
The minimum salary threshold for exempt employees was raised to $43,888 annually ($844 weekly), effective from July 1, 2024. This will again increase to $58,656 annually ($1,129 weekly) from January 1, 2025. Then, from July 1, 2027, the salary threshold will automatically be updated every three years.
However, a federal court ruling on November 15, 2024, blocked this rule, reinstating the previous threshold at $684 per week ($35,568 annually) for January 1, 2025.
Additionally, the salary threshold for highly compensated employees will rise from $132,964 annually from July 1, 2024 to $151,164 from January 1, 2025.
If employers fail to meet the minimum salary threshold, they will lose their exempt status, which entitles their employees to overtime pay and benefits.
In the next section, let’s examine the history of minimum wage rate changes in Wisconsin over the past few decades.
Historical Data of Wisconsin Minimum Wages
Wisconsin’s minimum wage rates have remained constant since the early 2009s, at the federal rate of $7.25 per hour.
In 2006, the minimum wage for non-agricultural employees stood at $6.50 per hour for adults and $5.90 for minors, compared to $5.70 for adults and $5.30 for minors in 2005.
It’s keen to note that while many states have undergone several key changes in recent times owing to the rising cost of living and inflationary pressures, they have not enacted any laws to increase their minimum wage rates.
Here is a table summarizing the changes witnessed in Wisconsin’s minimum wages till 2023:
| Time Period | Year | Minimum Wage (in $) |
|---|---|---|
| 1968 to 1981 | 1968* | 1.25** |
| 1970* | 1.30** | |
| 1972 | 1.45** | |
| 1976* | 2.10 | |
| 1979 | 2.80 | |
| 1980 | 3.00 | |
| 1981 | 3.25 | |
| 1988 to 1998 | 1988 | 3.35 |
| 1991 | 3.80 | |
| 1992 | 3.80 | |
| 1994 | 4.25 | |
| 1996 | 4.25 | |
| 1997 | 4.75 | |
| 1998 | 5.15 | |
| 2000 to 2006 | 2000 | 5.15 |
| 2001 | 5.15 | |
| 2002 | 5.15 | |
| 2003 | 5.15 | |
| 2004 | 5.15 | |
| 2005 | 5.15 | |
| 2006 | 5.70 | |
| 2007 to 2013 | 2007 | 6.50 |
| 2008 | 6.50 | |
| 2009 | 6.50 | |
| 2010 | 7.25 | |
| 2011 | 7.25 | |
| 2012 | 7.25 | |
| 2013 | 7.25 | |
| 2014 to 2019 | 2014 | 7.25 |
| 2015 | 7.25 | |
| 2016 | 7.25 | |
| 2017 | 7.25 | |
| 2018 | 7.25 | |
| 2019 | 7.25 | |
| 2020 to 2023 | 2020 | 7.25 |
| 2021 | 7.25 | |
| 2022 | 7.25 | |
| 2023 | 7.25 |
* – Under the FLSA, the two rates shown in 1968, 1970, and 1976 reflect the former multiple-track minimum wage system in effect from 1961 to 1978.
*** – Rates applicable to employers of four or more.
Source: https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/state/minimum-wage/history
In the next section, let’s discuss the key exemptions to the minimum wages in Wisconsin.
Exemptions in Minimum Wages of Wisconsin
Certain categories of workers in Wisconsin are exempt from receiving the state minimum wage. These include:
- Executive, administrative, and professional employees
- Outside salespeople
- Computer employees
- Unpaid volunteers at non-profit organizations
- Independent contractors
- Youth workers under 16 years
- Seasonal employees
- Tipped employees
- Employees engaged in newspaper delivery
- Real estate salespeople and agents
- Government employees















































