As of January 1, 2024, Idaho’s minimum wage stands at $7.25 and $3.35 for non-tipped and tipped employees respectively. These rates have been unchanged since 2009, following the federal minimum wage law. Additionally, employers are required to pay time-and-a-half for any hours worked beyond the standard 40-hour workweek.
In the next section, let’s discover the city-wise minimum wages prevalent across Idaho.
Minimum Wages in Idaho Cities
Since Idaho follows federal minimum wage laws, the same rate applies across all cities in the state.
Here is a breakdown of the tipped and non-tipped minimum wages for the top 30 cities of Idaho:
| City | Non-Tipped Minimum Wage | Tipped Minimum Wage |
|---|---|---|
| Boise | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Nampa | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Meridian | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Idaho Falls | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Pocatello | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Caldwell | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Coeur d’ Alene | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Twin Falls | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Rexburg | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Lewiston | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Moscow | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Eagle | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Post Falls | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Ammon | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Mountain Home | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Sandpoint | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Idaho City | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Payette | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Blackfoot | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Kuna | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Chubbuck | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Burley | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Jerome | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Shelly | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Emmett | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Weiser | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Rigby | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| McCall | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Montpelier | $7.25 | $3.35 |
| Soda Springs | $7.25 | $3.35 |
Threshold For Employees Exempt
In Idaho, employees are broadly classified under two categories based on the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) guidelines:
- Non-exempt employees are entitled to receive the state-wide minimum wage rate and other overtime benefits. Any changes to the minimum wage rates directly impact their livelihood.
- Exempt employees are not entitled to overtime pay and are typically compensated with a fixed salary that is generally higher than non-exempt employees.
Under the latest labor rule issued by the Department of Labor (DOL) on April 23, 2024, the minimum salary threshold for exempt employees was raised to $43,888 from July 1, and this will further increase to $58,656 from January 1, 2025.
This rule will hold true for every employer and employee across Idaho, and exempt employees with salaries lower than the minimum threshold will be considered eligible for overtime.
Currently the following employees are exempt from overtime pay in Idaho:
- Commissioned employees of retail or service establishments;
- Salesperson employed at non-manufacturing establishments;
- Employees of railroads and air carriers, taxi drivers, local delivery employees paid on approved trip rate plans and seamen on American vessels;
- Announcers, news editors, and chief engineers of nonmetropolitan broadcasting stations;
- Domestic service workers living in the employer’s residence;
- Employees of motion picture theatres; and
- Farm workers.
In the next section, let’s discuss the historical changes witnessed in Idaho Minimum Wages.
Historical Data of Idaho Minimum Wages
Idaho’s minimum wage has remained constant since 2009, when it was last increased from $6.55 to $7.25 to match the federal rates. While this stagnation has benefited some businesses by keeping labor costs low, it has led to economic pressure for low-wage workers as living costs have risen significantly since 2009.
Efforts to raise the minimum wage in Idaho have been ongoing. Senate Bill 1028, for instance, aimed to increase the state’s minimum wage to $15 by July 2023. However, similar proposals have struggled to pass in Congress, meaning Idaho remains tied to the federal minimum wage.
Here is a table summarizing the notable changes witnessed in the minimum wages of Idaho between 1963 to 2023:
| Time Period | Year | Minimum Wage (in $) |
|---|---|---|
| 1968 to 1981 | 1968* | 1.15 |
| 1968 to 1981 | 1970* | 1.25 |
| 1968 to 1981 | 1972 | 1.40 |
| 1968 to 1981 | 1976* | 1.60 |
| 1968 to 1981 | 1979 | 2.30 |
| 1968 to 1981 | 1980 | 2.30 |
| 1968 to 1981 | 1981 | 2.30 |
| 1988 to 1998 | 1988 | 2.30 |
| 1988 to 1998 | 1991 | 3.80 |
| 1988 to 1998 | 1992 | 4.25 |
| 1988 to 1998 | 1994 | 4.25 |
| 1988 to 1998 | 1996 | 4.25 |
| 1988 to 1998 | 1997 | 4.25 |
| 1988 to 1998 | 1998 | 5.15 |
| 2000 to 2006 | 2000 | 5.15 |
| 2000 to 2006 | 2001 | 5.15 |
| 2000 to 2006 | 2002 | 5.15 |
| 2000 to 2006 | 2003 | 5.15 |
| 2000 to 2006 | 2004 | 5.15 |
| 2000 to 2006 | 2005 | 5.15 |
| 2000 to 2006 | 2006 | 5.15 |
| 2007 to 2013 | 2007 | 5.15 |
| 2007 to 2013 | 2008 | 5.85 |
| 2007 to 2013 | 2009 | 6.55 |
| 2007 to 2013 | 2010 | 7.25 |
| 2007 to 2013 | 2011 | 7.25 |
| 2007 to 2013 | 2012 | 7.25 |
| 2007 to 2013 | 2013 | 7.25 |
| 2014 to 2019 | 2014 | 7.25 |
| 2014 to 2019 | 2015 | 7.25 |
| 2014 to 2019 | 2016 | 7.25 |
| 2014 to 2019 | 2017 | 7.25 |
| 2014 to 2019 | 2018 | 7.25 |
| 2014 to 2019 | 2019 | 7.25 |
| 2020 to 2023 | 2020 | 7.25 |
| 2020 to 2023 | 2021 | 7.25 |
| 2020 to 2023 | 2022 | 7.25 |
| 2020 to 2023 | 2023 | 7.25 |
* – Under the FLSA, the two rates shown in 1968, 1970, and 1976 reflect the former multiple-track minimum wage system in effect from 1961 to 1978.
Source: https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/state/minimum-wage/history
Exemptions in Minimum Wages of Idaho
According to the Department of Labor (DOL), a certain category of employees placed under the exemptions category are not entitled to receive the state mandated minimum wage rate in Idaho. They are as follows:
- Executives, administrators, and professional employees
- Employees of seasonal amusements or recreational establishments;
- Employees of certain small newspapers, seamen employed on foreign vessels;
- Employees engaged in fishing operations;
- Employees engaged in newspaper delivery;
- Farm workers employed for less than 500 man-days of farm labor;
- Casual babysitters and persons employed as companions to elderly;
- Taxi drivers;
- Hospitals and residential care staff on 14-day workweek schedule;
- Employees engaged in outside sales; and
- Tipped employees.















































