As of 2024, South Carolina follows the federal minimum wage rate of $7.25 per hour. Since 2016, the state has continued to follow the federal rate. The state has no minimum wage law, so the federal rate applies to most workers.
The federal government gradually increased the minimum wage from $5.15 to $7.25 per hour by 2009. Employers must pay employees at least $2 above the federal minimum wage for all hours worked in this state. Only those eligible for the federal minimum wage under the Fair Labor Standards Act can receive this state minimum wage.
Minimum Wages in South Carolina Cities
The table below lists the minimum wage rate across all cities of South Carolina in 2024.
| City | Non-Tipped Employees | Tipped Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Charleston | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Columbia | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| North Charleston | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Mount Pleasant | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Rock Hill | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Greenville | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Summerville | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Goose Creek | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Sumter | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Florence | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Spartanburg | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Hilton Head Island | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Greer | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Myrtle Beach | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Aiken | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Bluffton | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Anderson | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Fort Mill | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Mauldin | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Conway | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Carolina Forest | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Socastee | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| North Augusta | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Simpsonville | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Lexington | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Easley | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Taylors | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Greenwood | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| St. Andrews | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
| Wade Hampton | $7.25/hour | $2.13/hour |
Threshold For Employees Exempt
The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) has announced new salary thresholds for exempt employees under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) that will also take effect in South Carolina.
- Exempt employees are those who are exempt from overtime regulations, paid a salary, and perform administrative, professional, executive, computer, or outside sales work.
- Non-exempt employees are those paid hourly, perform more manual or technical duties, and are entitled to overtime pay for any hours worked beyond 40 in a work week.
Here are the updates:
Effective July 1, 2024, the annual salary threshold for executive, administrative, or professional employees will increase from $35,568 to $43,888 (or $844 per week). However, effective from January 1, 2025, the annual salary threshold will increase from $43,888 to $58,656 (or $1,128 per week).
And for Highly Compensated Employees, the threshold will increase from $107,432 to $132,964. Similarly, effective from January 1, 2025, the annual salary threshold will increase from $132,964 to $151,164.
These changes mean that employees must meet these salary thresholds and the duties tests to be exempt from the FLSA’s overtime pay requirements. If they don’t meet these thresholds, they must be paid overtime for any hours worked over 40 in a workweek.
Historical Data of South Carolina Minimum Wages
South Carolina has a history of following the federal minimum wage. Even though the state briefly had its own minimum wage in the mid-20th century, it has primarily relied on federal regulations since the 1960s. In 2004, a significant change came into the picture: voters approved a ballot initiative that raised the state’s minimum wage above the federal rate. However, this increase was short-lived.
As a result, South Carolina’s minimum wage has remained tied to the federal minimum wage since then.
Let’s look at the table to have a better idea.
| Year | Minimum Wage (in $) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1938 | 0.25 | Federal minimum wage established under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) |
| 1947 | 0.25 | FLSA amended to allow states to set their own minimum wage rates |
| 1955 | 0.70 | South Carolina establishes its first state-specific minimum wage |
| 1961 | 0.85 | State minimum wage increased |
| 1963 | 1.25 | Federal minimum wage increased, making state-specific rate obsolete |
| 1977 | 2.65 | Federal minimum wage increased, making state-specific rate obsolete |
| 2004 | 6.15 | Statewide ballot initiative raised minimum wage from $5.15 |
| 2006-2009 | 7.25 | Federal government gradually increased minimum wage |
| 2016-Present | 7.25 | South Carolina follows federal minimum wage |
Source: https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/state/minimum-wage/history
Exemptions in Minimum Wages of South Carolina
A clear understanding of the minimum wage laws is essential for employees and employers in South Carolina. South Carolina follows federal guidelines, ensuring workers earn at least the federal minimum wage. Here are the exemptions that you need to know;
- As mentioned, tipped Employees are paid at a reduced rate of $2.13 per hour if their tips bring their total earnings to $7.25 per hour.
- Student workers and workers under the age of 18 are exempt from minimum wages.
- Employers can pay subminimum wages to employees with disabilities under certain conditions.
- There are a few specific exemptions for agricultural workers also.
- Casual babysitters and companions for the elderly fall under the exemption from minimum wages.
- Employees working in recreational/seasonal businesses who provide amusement are exempt.















































